Cal. Pen. Code § 466
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 466 - Unlawful possession of burglarious and larcenous instruments
Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, bump key, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, or who shall knowingly make or alter, or shall attempt to make or alter, any key or other instrument named above so that the same will fit or open the lock of a building, railroad car, aircraft, vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, without being requested to do so by some person having the right to open the same, or who shall make, alter, or repair any instrument or thing, knowing or having reason to believe that it is intended to be used in committing a misdemeanor or felony, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any of the structures mentioned in Section 459 shall be deemed to be a building within the meaning of this section.
Ca. Pen. Code § 466
Amended by Stats 2008 ch 119 (SB 1554),s 1, eff. 1/1/2009.
Amended by Stats 2002 ch 335 (AB 2015), s 1, eff. 1/1/2003.
Amended by Stats 2001 ch 854 (SB 205), s 28, eff. 1/1/2002.