Cal. Pen. Code § 19.8
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 19.8 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Certain offenses subject to law dealing with infractions
(a) The following offenses are subject to subdivision (d) of Section 17: Sections 193.8, 330, 415, 485, 490.7, 555, 602.13, and 853.7 of this code; subdivision (c) of Section 532b, and subdivision (o) of Section 602 of this code; subdivision (b) of Section 25658 and Sections 21672, 25661, and 25662 of the Business and Professions Code; Section 27204 of the Government Code; subdivision (c) of Section 23109 and Sections 5201.1, 12500, 14601.1, 27150.1, 40508, and 42005 of the Vehicle Code, and any other offense that the Legislature makes subject to subdivision (d) of Section 17. Except where a lesser maximum fine is expressly provided for a violation of those sections, a violation that is an infraction is punishable by a fine not exceeding two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
(b) Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed, every offense declared to be an infraction is punishable by a fine not exceeding two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
(c) Except for the violations enumerated in subdivision (d) of Section 13202.5 of the Vehicle Code, and Section 14601.1 of the Vehicle Code based upon failure to appear, a conviction for an offense made an infraction under subdivision (d) of Section 17 is not grounds for the suspension, revocation, or denial of a license, or for the revocation of probation or parole of the person convicted.
Ca. Pen. Code § 19.8
Amended by Stats 2015 ch 303 (AB 731),s 383, eff. 1/1/2016.
Amended by Stats 2014 ch 54 (SB 1461),s 9, eff. 1/1/2015.
Amended by Stats 2012 ch 867 (SB 1144),s 14, eff. 1/1/2013.
Amended by Stats 2012 ch 702 (AB 2489),s 1, eff. 1/1/2013.
Amended by Stats 2010 ch 536 (AB 1675),s 1.5, eff. 1/1/2011.
Amended by Stats 2010 ch 366 (AB 1829),s 3, eff. 1/1/2011.
Amended by Stats 2006 ch 228 (AB 2612),s 1, eff. 1/1/2007.
Amended by Stats 2005 ch 307 (AB 646),s 1, eff. 1/1/2006
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.