Cal. Lab. Code § 1720.3
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1720.3 - Hauling of refuse from public works
(a) For the limited purposes of Article 2 (commencing with Section 1770), with respect to contracts involving any state agency, including the California State University and the University of California, or any political subdivision of the state, "public works" also means both of the following:
(1) The hauling of refuse from a public works site to an outside disposal location.
(2) The on hauling of materials used for paving, grading, and fill onto a public works site, if the individual driver's work is integrated into the flow process of construction.
(b) For purposes of this section, the "hauling of refuse" includes, but is not limited to, hauling soil, sand, gravel, rocks, concrete, asphalt, excavation materials, and construction debris. The "hauling of refuse" shall not include the hauling of recyclable metals such as copper, steel, and aluminum that have been separated from other materials at the jobsite prior to transportation and that are to be sold at fair market value to a bona fide purchaser.
Ca. Lab. Code § 1720.3
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 764 (AB 1851),s 2, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 676 (AB 514),s 1, eff. 1/1/2012.
EFFECTIVE 1/1/2000. Amended July 28, 1999 (Bill Number: AB 302) (Chapter 220).
Stats 2022 ch 764 (AB 1851),s 1provides: "It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1720.3 of the Labor Code to restore, as of the effective date of this act (1/1/2023), the holding of O. G. Sansone Co. v. Department of Transportation (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 434, and its subsequent interpretations, as it relates to the on hauling of materials used for paving, grading, and fill onto a public works site."