Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1308.8 - Employment of infant in entertainment industry(a) No infant under the age of one month may be employed in the entertainment industry unless a licensed physician and surgeon who is board certified in either pediatrics or family medicine provides written certification that the infant is at least 15 days old and, in their medical opinion, the infant was carried to full term, was of normal birth weight, is physically capable of handling the stress of working in the entertainment industry, and the infant's lungs, eyes, heart, and immune system are sufficiently developed to withstand the potential risks.(b) Any parent, guardian, or employer of a minor, and any officer or agent of an employer of a minor, who directly or indirectly violates subdivision (a), or who causes or suffers a violation of subdivision (a), with respect to that minor, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 60 days, or by both that fine and imprisonment.Amended by Stats 2019 ch 632 (AB 1622),s 14.5, eff. 1/1/2020.Amended by Stats 2019 ch 283 (AB 267),s 2, eff. 1/1/2020.