Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 42400.1
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 42400.1 - Negligent emission of air contaminant
(a) Any person who negligently emits an air contaminant in violation of any provision of this part or any rule, regulation, permit, or order of the state board or of a district pertaining to emission regulations or limitations is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), or imprisonment in a county jail for not more than nine months, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b) Any person who negligently emits an air contaminant in violation of Section 41700 that causes great bodily injury, as defined by Section 12022.7 of the Penal Code, to, or death of, any person, is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), or imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(c) Each day during any portion of which a violation occurs is a separate offense.
Ca. Health and Saf. Code § 42400.1
Amended by Stats 2000 ch 805 (SB 1865), s 4, eff. 1/1/2001.
Amended by Stats 2001 ch 854 (SB 205), s 11, eff. 1/1/2002.