Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 1343
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1343 - Applicability of chapter; exemptions
(a)This chapter shall apply to health care service plans and specialized health care service plan contracts as defined in subdivisions (f) and (o) of Section 1345.
(b)The director may by the adoption of rules or the issuance of orders deemed necessary and appropriate, either unconditionally or upon specified terms and conditions or for specified periods, exempt from this chapter any class of persons or plan contracts if the director finds the action to be in the public interest and not detrimental to the protection of subscribers, enrollees, or persons regulated under this chapter, and that the regulation of the persons or plan contracts is not essential to the purposes of this chapter.
(c)The director, upon request of the Director of Health Care Services, shall exempt from this chapter any county-operated pilot program contracting with the State Department of Health Care Services pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 14490) of Chapter 8 of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. The director may exempt noncounty-operated pilot programs upon request of the Director of Health Care Services. Those exemptions may be subject to conditions the Director of Health Care Services deems appropriate.
(d)Upon the request of the Director of Health Care Services, the director may exempt from this chapter any mental health plan contractor or any capitated rate contract under Chapter 8.9 (commencing with Section 14700) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. Those exemptions may be subject to conditions the Director of Health Care Services deems appropriate.
(e)This chapter shall not apply to:
(1)A person organized and operating pursuant to a certificate issued by the Insurance Commissioner unless the entity is directly providing the health care service through those entity-owned or contracting health facilities and providers, in which case this chapter shall apply to the insurer's plan and to the insurer.
(2)A plan directly operated by a bona fide public or private institution of higher learning that directly provides health care services only to its students, faculty, staff, administration, and their respective dependents, except that a plan described in this paragraph shall be subject to Section 1367.33.
(3)A person who does all of the following:
(A)Promises to provide care for life or for more than one year in return for a transfer of consideration from, or on behalf of, a person 60 years of age or older.
(B)Has obtained a written license pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250) or Chapter 3.2 (commencing with Section 1569).
(C)Has obtained a certificate of authority from the State Department of Social Services.
(4)The Major Risk Medical Insurance Board when engaging in activities under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 10700) of Part 2 of Division 2 of the Insurance Code, Part 6.3 (commencing with Section 12695) of Division 2 of the Insurance Code, and Part 6.5 (commencing with Section 12700) of Division 2 of the Insurance Code.
(5)The California Small Group Reinsurance Fund.
Ca. Health and Saf. Code § 1343
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 630 (SB 523),s 12, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Stats 2012 ch 34 (SB 1009),s 13, eff. 6/27/2012, op. 7/1/2012.
Amended by Stats 2007 ch 577 (AB 1750),s 9, eff. 10/13/2007.
Amended by Stats 2000 ch 857 (AB 2903), s 27, eff. 1/1/2001.
Previously Amended September 28, 1999 (Bill Number: AB 78) (Chapter 525).