Cal. Harb. and Nav. Code § 151
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 151 - Intentionally or negligently causing oil to be deposited into waters of state
Except where permitted pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 13200) of Division 7 of the Water Code, any person that intentionally or negligently causes or permits any oil to be deposited in the water of this state, including but not limited to navigable waters, shall be liable civilly in an amount not exceeding six thousand dollars ($6,000) and, in addition, shall be liable to any governmental agency charged with the responsibility for cleaning up or abating any such oil for all actual damages, in addition to the reasonable costs actually incurred in abating or cleaning up the oil deposit in such waters. The amount of the civil penalty which is assessed pursuant to this section shall be based upon the amount of discharge and the likelihood of permanent injury and shall be recoverable in a civil action by, and paid to, such governmental agency. If more than one such agency has responsibility for the waters in question, the agency which conducts the cleaning or abating activities shall be the agency authorized to proceed under this section.
Ca. Harb. and Nav. Code § 151
Amended by Stats. 1971, Ch. 438.