Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 66462 - Agreement if public improvements not completed or accepted at time of approval of final map(a) If, at the time of approval of the final map by the legislative body, any public improvements required by the local agency pursuant to this division or local ordinance have not been completed and accepted in accordance with standards established by the local agency by ordinance applicable at the time of the approval or conditional approval of the tentative map, the legislative body, as a condition precedent to the approval of the final map, shall require the subdivider to enter into one of the following agreements specified by the local agency: (1) An agreement with the local agency upon mutually agreeable terms to thereafter complete the improvements at the subdivider's expense.(2) An agreement with the local agency to thereafter do either of the following: (A) Initiate and consummate proceedings under an appropriate special assessment act or the Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982, Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 53311) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 for the financing and completion of all of the improvements.(B) If the improvements are not completed under a special assessment act or the Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982, Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 53311) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5, to complete the improvements at the subdivider's expense.(b) The standards may be adopted by reference, without posting or publishing them, if they have been printed in book or booklet form and three copies of the books or booklets have been filed for use and examination by the public in the office of the clerk of the legislative body.(c) The local agency entering into any agreement pursuant to this section shall require that performance of the agreement be guaranteed by the security specified in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 66499).(d) The legislative body may provide, by ordinance, that the agreement entered into pursuant to this section may be entered into by a designated official, in accordance with standards adopted by the local agency. The designated official's action may be appealed to the legislative body for conformance with this chapter and any applicable local subdivision ordinance. Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this subdivision shall provide that the legislative body shall periodically review this delegation of authority to the designated official.Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 604, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 1999.