Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 54957.95 - Removal of disruptive individuals from open meetings allowed(a)(1) In addition to authority exercised pursuant to Sections 54954.3 and 54957.9, the presiding member of the legislative body conducting a meeting or their designee may remove, or cause the removal of, an individual for disrupting the meeting.(2) Prior to removing an individual, the presiding member or their designee shall warn the individual that their behavior is disrupting the meeting and that their failure to cease their behavior may result in their removal. The presiding member or their designee may then remove the individual if they do not promptly cease their disruptive behavior. This paragraph does not apply to any behavior described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).(b) As used in this section: (1) "Disrupting" means engaging in behavior during a meeting of a legislative body that actually disrupts, disturbs, impedes, or renders infeasible the orderly conduct of the meeting and includes, but is not limited to, one of the following: (A) A failure to comply with reasonable and lawful regulations adopted by a legislative body pursuant to Section 54954.3 or any other law.(B) Engaging in behavior that constitutes use of force or a true threat of force.(2) "True threat of force" means a threat that has sufficient indicia of intent and seriousness, that a reasonable observer would perceive it to be an actual threat to use force by the person making the threat.Added by Stats 2022 ch 171 (SB 1100),s 2, eff. 1/1/2023. See Stats 2022 ch 171 (SB 1100), s 4. See Stats 2022 ch 171 (SB 1100), s 3.