Cal. Gov. Code § 50081
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 50081 - Equipment furnished newly hired police officers and deputy sheriffs
(a) To the extent that funds have been made available to a local agency pursuant to Section 50082, the legislative body of a local agency shall furnish each newly hired police officer and deputy sheriff employed full time by the local agency with a service revolver or other suitable pistol, holster, belt and ammunition, a nightstick, handcuffs, raincoats, and rainboots.
(b) The following items are recommended to be provided by local agencies but are not reimbursable pursuant to Section 50082:
(1) Offduty holster.
(2) Whistle.
(3) Flashlight, flashlight batteries, and flashlight bulb.
(4) Chemical Mace and chemical Mace holder.
(5) Utility jacket.
(6) Protective vest.
(c) Issued equipment shall remain the property of the local agency and shall be returned upon request of the local agency. However, notwithstanding any other law, and as long as the item is not needed as evidence in a pending criminal or civil action or investigation, any local agency shall donate the personal effects, including pistols, revolvers, or other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person that have been rendered inoperable and shooting medals, of any police officer or deputy sheriff employed by the agency who is killed in the line of duty, to the family of the officer upon the request of the family. The officer's protective vest, ammunition, and chemical Mace shall not be made available to the family and shall remain the property of the local agency.
(d) Any requirement of a basic firearms safety certificate for persons who anticipate the transfer of a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person shall not apply to a person to whom an inoperable pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person is donated pursuant to this section.
Ca. Gov. Code § 50081
Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 902, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1996.