Cal. Gov. Code § 31542
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 31542 - Compensation paid to enhance member's retirement benefit
(a) The board shall establish a procedure for assessing and determining whether an element of compensation was paid to enhance a member's retirement benefit. If the board determines that compensation was paid to enhance a member's benefit, the member or the employer may present evidence that the compensation was not paid for that purpose. Upon receipt of sufficient evidence to the contrary, a board may reverse its determination that compensation was paid to enhance a member's retirement benefits.
(b) Upon a final determination by the board that compensation was paid to enhance a member's retirement benefit, the board shall provide notice of that determination to the member and employer. The member or employer may obtain judicial review of the board's action by filing a petition for writ of mandate within 30 days of the mailing of that notice.
(c) Compensation that a member was entitled to receive pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement that was subsequently deferred or otherwise modified as a result of a negotiated amendment of that agreement shall be considered compensation earnable and shall not be deemed to have been paid to enhance a member's retirement benefit.
Ca. Gov. Code § 31542
Added by Stats 2012 ch 296 (AB 340),s 29, eff. 1/1/2013.