Cal. Gov. Code § 19132
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 19132 - Review of adequacy of proposed or executed contract
(a) The State Personnel Board, at the request of an employee organization that represents state employees, shall review the adequacy of any proposed or executed contract that is of a type enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 19130. The review shall be conducted in accordance with subdivision (c) of Section 10337 of the Public Contract Code. However, a contract that was reviewed at the request of an employee organization when it was proposed need not be reviewed again after its execution.
(b)
(1) Unless a personal services contract pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 19130 is necessary due to a sudden and unexpected occurrence that poses a clear and imminent danger, requiring immediate action to prevent or mitigate the loss or impairment of life, health, property, or essential public services, the contract shall not be executed until the state agency proposing to execute the contract has notified all organizations that represent state employees who perform the type of work to be contracted.
(2) At a minimum, the notice shall include a full copy of the proposed contract. The notifying agency may redact specific confidential or proprietary information from the notice.
(3) The Department of General Services shall establish a process to certify the notification in paragraph (1).
(4) The notification and certification of notice requirements of this subdivision do not change the requirements for contracts under Section 11045 or require an additional notification.
(5) This subdivision does not apply to contracts executed by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 13503 of the Penal Code and this article.
Ca. Gov. Code § 19132
Amended by Stats 2014 ch 504 (AB 2387),s 1, eff. 1/1/2015.
Amended by Stats 2013 ch 744 (AB 906),s 1, eff. 1/1/2014.