Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 12993 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Construction of part(a) The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes of this part. This part does not repeal any of the provisions of civil rights law or of any other law of this state relating to discrimination because of race, religious creed, color, national origin, ancestry, physical disability, mental disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sex, age, reproductive health decisionmaking, or sexual orientation, unless those provisions provide less protection to the enumerated classes of persons covered under this part.(b) The provisions in this part relating to discrimination in employment on account of sex or medical condition do not affect the operation of the terms or conditions of any bona fide retirement, pension, employee benefit, or insurance plan, provided the terms or conditions are in accordance with customary and reasonable or actuarially sound underwriting practices.(c) While it is the intention of the Legislature to occupy the field of regulation of discrimination in employment and housing encompassed by the provisions of this part, exclusive of all other laws banning discrimination in employment and housing by any city, city and county, county, or other political subdivision of the state, this part does not limit or restrict the application of Section 51 of the Civil Code.Amended by Stats 2022 ch 630 (SB 523),s 9, eff. 1/1/2023.Amended by Stats 2018 ch 92 (SB 1289),s 97, eff. 1/1/2019.Amended by Stats 2011 ch 261 (SB 559),s 20, eff. 1/1/2012.EFFECTIVE 1/1/2000. Amended October 10, 1999 (Bill Number: AB 1001) (Chapter 592).This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.