Cal. Gov. Code § 8211
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 8211 - Fees
Fees charged by a notary public for the following services shall not exceed the fees prescribed by this section.
(a) For taking an acknowledgment or proof of a deed, or other instrument, to include the seal and the writing of the certificate, the sum of fifteen dollars ($15) for each signature taken.
(b) For administering an oath or affirmation to one person and executing the jurat, including the seal, the sum of fifteen dollars ($15).
(c) For all services rendered in connection with the taking of any deposition, the sum of thirty dollars ($30), and in addition thereto, the sum of seven dollars ($7) for administering the oath to the witness and the sum of seven dollars ($7) for the certificate to the deposition.
(d) No fee may be charged to notarize signatures on vote by mail ballot identification envelopes or other voting materials.
(e) For certifying a copy of a power of attorney under Section 4307 of the Probate Code the sum of fifteen dollars ($15).
(f) In accordance with Section 6107, no fee may be charged to a United States military veteran for notarization of an application or a claim for a pension, allotment, allowance, compensation, insurance, or any other veteran's benefit.
Ca. Gov. Code § 8211
Amended by Stats 2016 ch 133 (AB 2217),s 1, eff. 1/1/2017.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 269 (AB 75),s 7, eff. 1/1/2012.
Amended by Stats 2007 ch 508 (AB 1243),s 121, eff. 1/1/2008.
Amended by Stats 2000 ch 194 (AB 2687), s 1, eff. 1/1/2001.