Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 8894 - Seismic retrofit guidelines and standards(a) The State Architect, in consultation with the State Building Standards Commission, the California Council of the American Institute of Architects, the California Building Officials, the International Conference of Building Officials, the Structural Engineers Association of California, the Seismic Safety Commission, the Department of Housing and Community Development, the Concrete Masonary Association of California and Nevada, the Community Associations Institute, the Consulting Engineers and Land Surveyors of California, the California Building Owners and Managers Association, the California Hotel and Motel Association, the California Housing Council, Inc., the California Apartment Association, the California Chamber of Commerce, the Business Properties Association, the California Association of Realtors, the California Supervisors Association, the Executive Council of Homeowners, and the League of California Cities shall develop seismic retrofit guidelines and standards for buildings enclosing more than 20,000 square feet of floor area with concrete or reinforced masonry column or wall construction by January 1, 1996.(b) The State Architect shall publish a commentary explaining the seismic retrofit guidelines and standards and their use by January 1, 1996. The seismic retrofit standards shall be submitted to the State Building Standards Commission, and shall be made available to other interested parties.(c) On or before July 1, 1997, the State Building Standards Commission shall adopt, approve, codify, and publish by reference in the California Building Standards Code, the seismic retrofit standards developed pursuant to this chapter.(d) On or before August 1, 1997, the State Building Standards Commission shall submit the seismic retrofit standards to the International Conference of Building Officials for consideration and adoption into model codes, as defined in Section 18916 of the Health and Safety Code.Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1079, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 1993.