Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 6205 - [Effective until 7/1/2024] Legislative findings(a) The Legislature finds that persons attempting to escape from actual or threatened domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, human trafficking, or elder or dependent adult abuse frequently establish new names or addresses in order to prevent their assailants or probable assailants from finding them. The purpose of this chapter is to enable state and local agencies to respond to requests for public records without disclosing the changed name or location of a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, human trafficking, or elder or dependent adult abuse to enable interagency cooperation with the Secretary of State in providing name and address confidentiality for victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, human trafficking, or elder or dependent adult abuse and to enable state and local agencies to accept a program participant's use of an address designated by the Secretary of State as a substitute mailing address.(b) This section shall remain in effect only until July 1, 2024, and as of that date is repealed.Amended by Stats 2023 ch 642 (AB 243),s 2, eff. 1/1/2024.Chapter heading amended by Stats 2023 ch 642 (AB 243),s 1, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by Stats 2018 ch 517 (SB 1320),s 1, eff. 1/1/2019.Amended by Stats 2017 ch 570 (SB 597),s 1, eff. 1/1/2018.Amended by Stats 2006 ch 639 (SB 1062),s 2, eff. 1/1/2007.Amended by Stats 2000 ch 562 (SB 1318), s 3.5, eff. 1/1/2001. Stats 2000 ch 133 (AB 205), s 3also amended this section, but was superseded. See Ca. Gov. Code § 9605.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.