Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 7522.46 - Purchase of nonqualified service credit(a) A public retirement system shall not allow the purchase of nonqualified service credit, as defined by Section 415(n)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Sec. 415(n)(3)(C)).(b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to an official application to purchase nonqualified service credit that is received by the public retirement system prior to January 1, 2013, that is subsequently approved by the system.Added by Stats 2012 ch 296 (AB 340),s 15, eff. 1/1/2013.