Cal. Gov. Code § 3003
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 3003 - Conviction pursuant to stolen valor acts
(a) An elected officer of the state or a city, county, city and county, or district in this state forfeits his or her office upon the conviction of a crime pursuant to the federal Stolen Valor Act of 2013 (18 U.S.C. Sec. 704) or the California Stolen Valor Act (as specified in Section 532b of the Penal Code), that involves a fraudulent claim, made with the intent to obtain money, property, or other tangible benefit, that the person is a veteran or a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, as prescribed in those acts.
(b) For purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) "District" means any agency of the state formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries.
(2) "Tangible benefit" means financial remuneration, an effect on the outcome of a criminal or civil court proceeding, or any benefit relating to service in the military that is provided by a federal, state, or local governmental entity.
Ca. Gov. Code § 3003
Amended by Stats 2017 ch 576 (AB 153),s 1, eff. 1/1/2018.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 69 (AB 167),s 1, eff. 1/1/2012.
Amended by Stats 2009 ch 93 (AB 265),s 1, eff. 1/1/2010.
Added by Stats 2008 ch 118 (SB 1482),s 1, eff. 1/1/2009.