Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 856 - Confinement of person with mental illness or addiction(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment: (1) Whether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction.(2) The terms and conditions of confinement for mental illness or addiction.(3) Whether to parole, grant a leave of absence to, or release a person confined for mental illness or addiction.(b) A public employee is not liable for carrying out with due care a determination described in subdivision (a).(c) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in carrying out or failing to carry out:(1) A determination to confine or not to confine a person for mental illness or addiction.(2) The terms or conditions of confinement of a person for mental illness or addiction.(3) A determination to parole, grant a leave of absence to, or release a person confined for mental illness or addiction.Amended by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1099.