Cal. Fin. Code § 12107
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 12107 - Issuance of citations
(a) If, upon inspection or investigation, based upon a complaint or otherwise, the department has cause to believe that a person is engaged in business without a license, or a person or licensee is violating any provision of this division or any rule or order promulgated pursuant to this division, the department may issue a citation to that person in writing describing with particularity the basis of the citation. Each citation may contain an order to desist and refrain and an assessment of an administrative penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). All penalties collected under this section shall be deposited in the State Corporations Fund.
(b) The sanctions authorized under this section shall be separate from, and in addition to, all other administrative, civil, or criminal remedies.
(c) If within 30 days from the receipt of the citation, the person cited fails to notify the department that the person intends to request a hearing as described in subdivision (d), the citation shall be deemed final.
(d) Any hearing under this section shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
(e) After the exhaustion of the review procedures provided for in this section, the department may apply to the appropriate superior court for a judgment in the amount of the administrative penalty and order compelling the cited person to comply with the order of the department. The application shall include a certified copy of the final order of the department and shall constitute a sufficient showing to warrant the issuance of the judgment and order.
Ca. Fin. Code § 12107
Added by Stats 2002 ch 779 (AB 2293),s 7, eff. 1/1/2003.