Cal. Fin. Code § 28142
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 28142 - Surety bond
(a) A licensee shall maintain a surety bond in accordance with this section in a minimum amount of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). The bond shall be payable to the commissioner and issued by an insurer authorized to do business in this state. The surety bond, including any and all riders and endorsements executed subsequent to the effective date of the bond, shall be filed with the commissioner within 10 days of execution. For licensees with multiple licensed locations, only one surety bond is required. The bond shall be used for the recovery of expenses, fines, and fees levied by the commissioner in accordance with this division or for losses or damages incurred by borrowers as the result of a licensee's noncompliance with the requirements of this division. The commissioner may require licensees to submit bonds, riders, and endorsements electronically through the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System & Registry's electronic surety bond function.
(b) When an action is commenced on a licensee's bond, the commissioner may require the filing of a new bond. Immediately upon recovery of any action on the bond, the licensee shall file a new bond. Failure to file a new bond within 10 days of the recovery on a bond, or within 10 days after notification by the commissioner that a new bond is required, constitutes sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of the license.
(c) The commissioner may require a higher bond amount for a licensee based on the dollar amount of servicing of student loans by that licensee.
Ca. Fin. Code § 28142
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 379 (AB 38),s 17, eff. 1/1/2019.
Added by Stats 2016 ch 824 (AB 2251),s 2, eff. 1/1/2017.