Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 3453.5 - Removal of a child due to gender-affirming health care or gender-affirming mental health care prohibited(a) A law of another state that authorizes a state agency to remove a child from their parent or guardian based on the parent or guardian allowing their child to receive gender-affirming health care or gender-affirming mental health care is against the public policy of this state and shall not be enforced or applied in a case pending in a court in this state.(b) For the purpose of this subdivision, "gender-affirming health care" and "gender-affirming mental health care" shall have the same meaning as provided in Section 16010.2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.Added by Stats 2022 ch 810 (SB 107),s 8, eff. 1/1/2023.