Cal. Fam. Code § 3422
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 3422 - Exclusive continuing jurisdiction of California court
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 3424, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 3421 or 3423 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until either of the following occurs:
(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
(2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
(b) A court of this state that has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 3421.
Ca. Fam. Code § 3422
EFFECTIVE 1/1/2000. Added10/10/1999 (Bill Number: AB 673) (Chapter 1004).