Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 2251 - Finding that party or parties believed in good faith marriage valid(a) If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall: (1) Declare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse.(2) If the division of property is in issue, divide, in accordance with Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500), that property acquired during the union that would have been community property or quasi-community property if the union had not been void or voidable, only upon request of a party who is declared a putative spouse under paragraph (1). This property is known as "quasi-marital property."(b) If the court expressly reserves jurisdiction, it may make the property division at a time after the judgment.Amended by Stats 2015 ch 196 (AB 380),s 1, eff. 1/1/2016.