Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 213 - Responsive declaration seeking affirmative relief alternative to relief requested by moving party(a) In a hearing on an order to show cause, or on a modification thereof, or in a hearing on a motion, other than for contempt, the responding party may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a responsive declaration within the time set by statute or rules of court.(b) This section applies in any of the following proceedings:(1) A proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties.(2) A proceeding relating to a protective order described in Section 6218.(3) Any other proceeding in which there is at issue the visitation, custody, or support of a child.Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 83. Effective January 1, 1994.