Cal. Fam. Code § 17520.5
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 17520.5 - [Operative 1/1/2025] License suspensions for child support enforcement prohibited when annual household income is at or below 70% of the median income
(a)
(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the department shall not include in the list sent to the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to Section 17520, for the purpose of denying, withholding, or suspending a driver's license, the information of a support obligor found to be out of compliance with a judgment or order for support in a case being enforced under Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act, if the annual household income of the support obligor is at or below 70 percent of the median income for the county in which the department or the local child support agency believes the support obligor resides, based on the most recent available data published by the Department of Housing and Community Development pursuant to Section 6932 of Title 25 of the California Code of Regulations or successor regulation thereto.
(2) Commencing January 1, 2027, this subdivision shall apply only with respect to noncommercial driver's licenses.
(b) This section shall be implemented to the extent allowed under federal law.
(c) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2025.
Ca. Fam. Code § 17520.5
Added by Stats 2022 ch 830 (SB 1055),s 1, eff. 1/1/2023.