Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 9005 - Estimate of amount of increase or decrease in revenue or costs to state or local government or opinion as to whether substantial net change in state or local finances would result if proposed initiative adopted(a) The Attorney General, in preparing a circulating title and summary for a proposed initiative measure, shall, in boldface print, include in the circulating title and summary either the estimate of the amount of any increase or decrease in revenues or costs to the state or local government, or an opinion as to whether or not a substantial net change in state or local finances would result if the proposed initiative is adopted.(b) The estimate as required by this section shall be made jointly by the Department of Finance and the Legislative Analyst, who shall deliver the estimate to the Attorney General so that he or she may include the estimate in the circulating title and summary prepared by him or her.(c) The estimate shall be delivered to the Attorney General within 50 days of the date of receipt of the proposed initiative measure by the Attorney General, unless, in the opinion of both the Department of Finance and the Legislative Analyst, a reasonable estimate of the net impact of the proposed initiative measure cannot be prepared within the 50-day period. In the latter case, the Department of Finance and the Legislative Analyst shall, within the 50-day period, give the Attorney General their opinion as to whether or not a substantial net change in state or local finances would result if the proposed initiative measure is adopted.(d) A statement of fiscal impact prepared by the Legislative Analyst pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 12172 of the Government Code may be used by the Department of Finance and the Legislative Analyst in the preparation of the fiscal estimate or the opinion.Amended by Stats 2014 ch 697 (SB 1253),s 7, eff. 1/1/2015.Amended by Stats 2009 ch 485 (AB 894),s 1.5, eff. 1/1/2010.Amended by Stats 2009 ch 373 (AB 753),s 11, eff. 1/1/2010.