Cal. Elec. Code § 18370
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 18370 - Unlawful acts on election day
(a) A person shall not, on election day, or at any time that a voter may be casting a ballot, within the 100 foot limit specified in subdivision (b), do any of the following:
(1) Circulate an initiative, referendum, recall, or nomination petition or any other petition.
(2) Solicit a vote or speak to a voter on the subject of marking the voter's ballot.
(3) Place a sign relating to voters' qualifications or speak to a voter on the subject of the voter's qualifications except as provided in Section 14240.
(4) Do any electioneering as defined by Section 319.5.
(b) The activities described in subdivision (a) are prohibited within 100 feet of either of the following:
(1) The entrance to a building that contains a polling place as defined by Section 338.5, an elections official's office, or a satellite location specified in Section 3018.
(2) An outdoor site, including a curbside voting area, at which a voter may cast or drop off a ballot.
(c) A person shall not, on election day, or at any time that a voter may be casting a ballot, do any of the following within the immediate vicinity of a voter in line to cast a ballot or drop off a ballot:
(1) Solicit a vote.
(2) Speak to a voter about marking the voter's ballot.
(3) Disseminate visible or audible electioneering information.
(d) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Ca. Elec. Code § 18370
Amended by Stats 2021 ch 318 (SB 35),s 4, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by Stats 2009 ch 146 (AB 1337),s 2, eff. 1/1/2010.