Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1405 - Election for county, municipal, or district initiative(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the election for a county initiative that qualifies pursuant to Section 9118 shall be held at the next statewide election occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election. The election for a municipal or district initiative that qualifies pursuant to Section 9215 or 9310 shall be held at the jurisdiction's next regular election occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of election.(b) The governing body of a county, city, or district may call a special election for the purpose of submitting an initiative measure to the voters before the date on which the initiative measure would appear on the ballot pursuant to subdivision (a). If the governing body calls a special election pursuant to this subdivision, the election shall be held not less than 88 days nor more than 103 days after the order of the election.Amended by Stats 2017 ch 748 (AB 765),s 1, eff. 1/1/2018.Amended by Stats 2002 ch 664 (AB 3034),s 73, eff. 1/1/2003.Amended by Stats 2000 ch 55 (SB 1424), s 1, eff. 1/1/2001.Amended by Stats 2001 ch 159 (SB 662), s 86, eff. 1/1/2002.This section was also amended by Stats 2001 ch 924 (AB 1712), s 1, eff. 1/1/2002, but that act was superseded. See Gov't Code § 9510.