Cal. Ed. Code § 89701
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 89701 - Parking and transportation facilities; parking fees; State University Parking Revenue Fund
(a) The trustees are authorized to acquire, pursuant to the Property Acquisition Law (Part 11 (commencing with Section 15850) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code) or by lease or other means, real property and to construct, operate, and maintain motor vehicle parking facilities and other transportation facilities thereon for state university officers, employees, students, or other persons. The trustees may prescribe the terms and conditions of the parking, and of parking on facilities existing on the effective date of this section, including the payment of parking fees in the amounts and under the circumstances determined by the trustees. Varying rates of parking fees may be established for different localities or for different parking facilities and for the purposes authorized by subdivision (b). In determining rates of parking fees, the trustees may consider the rates charged in the same locality by other public agencies and by private employers for employee parking, the rates charged to students by other universities and colleges.
(b)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, revenues received by the trustees from any of the motor vehicle parking facilities, as well as from all parking facilities existing on the effective date of this section, may be transmitted to the Treasurer and, if transmitted, shall be deposited by that officer in the State Treasury to the credit of the State University Parking Revenue Fund, which is hereby created.
(2) All revenues received by the trustees under this section may be pledged for the acquisition, construction, and improvement of parking and other transportation facilities, and may also be pledged to supplement other revenue funded projects relating to debt obligations issued by the trustees pursuant to the State University Revenue Bond Act of 1947. Nothing in this section shall be construed as altering or permitting a change in the pledge of parking fee revenues established in connection with debt obligations issued prior to the enactment of this section and pursuant to the State University Revenue Bond Act of 1947.
(3) All revenues received by the trustees from parking facilities, to the extent not pledged in connection with bonds or notes issued pursuant to the State University Revenue Bond Act of 1947, are hereby appropriated, without regard to fiscal years, to the trustees for the acquisition, construction, operation, and maintenance of motor vehicle parking facilities on real property acquired hereunder or on real property otherwise under the jurisdiction of the trustees, and for the study, development, enhancement, operation, and maintenance of alternate methods of transportation for officers, students, and employees of the California State University.
(4) The trustees shall allocate the funds for the construction of parking facilities for each of the California State University campuses only after programs incorporating alternate methods of transportation have been thoroughly investigated and considered, as determined by the alternative transportation committees of each campus and the trustees, in consultation with students and local government officials.
(5) Moneys in the State University Parking Revenue Fund may be invested by the Treasurer, upon approval of the trustees, in those eligible securities listed in Section 16430 of the Government Code. All interest or other earnings received pursuant to the investments shall be deposited to the credit of the State University Parking Revenue Fund.
(c) The Legislature, by this section, does not intend to authorize the institution of a private parking program unrelated to state purposes in competition with private industry.
(d) If any provision of this section is in conflict with any provision of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 3560) of Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling without further legislative action, except that if one or more provisions of a memorandum of understanding require the expenditure of funds, the provisions shall not become effective unless approved by the Legislature in the annual Budget Act.
Ca. Educ. Code § 89701
Amended by Stats 2000 ch 285 (SB 1779), s 2, eff. 1/1/2001.