Cal. Ed. Code § 87732
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 87732 - Causes for dismissal
No regular employee or academic employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes:
(a) Immoral or unprofessional conduct.
(b) Dishonesty.
(c) Unsatisfactory performance.
(d) Evident unfitness for service.
(e) Physical or mental condition that makes him or her unfit to instruct or associate with students.
(f) Persistent violation of, or refusal to obey, the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the community colleges by the board of governors or by the governing board of the community college district employing him or her.
(g) Conviction of a felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude.
(h) Conduct specified in Section 1028 of the Government Code.
Ca. Educ. Code § 87732
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 63, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 1999.