Cal. Ed. Code § 68130.7
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 68130.7 - Effect if state court finds waivers unlawful
If a state court finds that Section 66021.6, 66021.7, 66021.9, or 68130.5, or any similar provision adopted by the Regents of the University of California, is unlawful, the court may order, as equitable relief, that the administering entity that is the subject of the lawsuit terminate any waiver awarded under that statute or provision, but no money damages, tuition refund or waiver, or other retroactive relief, may be awarded. In any action in which the court finds that Section 66021.6, 66021.7, 66021.9, or 68130.5, or any similar provision adopted by the Regents of the University of California, is unlawful, the California Community Colleges, the California State University, and the University of California are immune from the imposition of any award of money damages, tuition refund or waiver, or other retroactive relief.
Ca. Educ. Code § 68130.7
Amended by Stats 2019 ch 53 (SB 77),s 6, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 604 (AB 131),s 2, eff. 1/1/2012.
Amended by Stats 2011 ch 93 (AB 130),s 4, eff. 1/1/2012.
Added by Stats 2002 ch 19 (AB 1543),s 2, eff. 4/6/2002.