Cal. Ed. Code § 67380
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 67380 - Records of occurrences on campus
(a) Except as provided in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (6), the governing board of each community college district, the Trustees of the California State University, the Board of Directors of the college named in Section 92200, the Regents of the University of California, and the governing board of any postsecondary educational institution receiving public funds for student financial assistance shall do all of the following:
* * *
(A) Make the information concerning the crimes compiled pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) available within two business days following the request of any student or employee of, or applicant for admission to, any campus within their respective jurisdictions, or to the media, unless the information is the type of information exempt from disclosure pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 7923.600) of Chapter 1 of Part 5 of Division 10 of Title 1 of the Government Code, in which case the information is not required to be disclosed. Notwithstanding Article 1 (commencing with Section 7923.600) of Chapter 1 of Part 5 of Division 10 of Title 1 of the Government Code, the name or any other personally identifying information of a victim of any crime defined by Section 243.4, 261, 262, 264, 264.1, 273a, 273d, 273.5, 286, 287, 288, 289, 422.6, 422.7, or 422.75 of, or former Section 288a of, the Penal Code shall not be disclosed without the permission of the victim, or the victim's parent or guardian if the victim is a minor.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph and subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), the campus police, campus security personnel, and campus safety authorities described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) shall be included within the meaning of "state or local police agency" and "state and local law enforcement agency," as those terms are used in Article 1 (commencing with Section 7923.600) of Chapter 1 of Part 5 of Division 10 of Title 1 of the Government Code.
(4) Require the appropriate officials at each campus within their respective jurisdictions to prepare, prominently post, and copy for distribution on request, a campus safety plan that sets forth all of the following: the availability and location of security personnel, methods for summoning assistance of security personnel, any special safeguards that have been established for particular facilities or activities, any actions taken in the preceding 18 months to increase safety, and any changes in safety precautions expected to be made during the next 24 months. For purposes of this section, posting and distribution may be accomplished by including relevant safety information in a student handbook or brochure that is made generally available to students.
(5) Require the appropriate officials at each campus within their respective jurisdictions to report information compiled pursuant to paragraph (1) relating to hate violence to the governing board, trustees, board of directors, or regents, as the case may be. The governing board, trustees, board of directors, or regents, as the case may be, shall, upon collection of that information from all of the campuses within their jurisdiction, make a report containing a compilation of that information available to the general public on the internet website of each respective institution. It is the intent of the Legislature that the governing board of each community college district, the Trustees
* * *
(B) The requirements of this paragraph shall not constitute a waiver of, or exception to, any law providing for the confidentiality of information.
(C) This paragraph applies only as a condition for participation in the Cal Grant Program established pursuant to Chapter 1.7 (commencing with Section 69430) of Part 42.
(b) Any person who is refused information required to be made available pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) may maintain a civil action for damages against any institution that refuses to provide the information, and the court shall award that person an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) if the court finds that the institution refused to provide the information.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Hate violence" means any act of physical intimidation or physical harassment, physical force or physical violence, or the threat of physical force or physical violence, that is directed against any person or group of persons, or the property of any person or group of persons because of the ethnicity, race, national origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, disability, or political or religious beliefs of that person or group.
(2) "Part 1 violent crime" means willful homicide, forcible rape, robbery, or aggravated assault, as defined in the Uniform Crime Reporting Handbook of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(3) "Sexual assault" includes, but is not limited to, rape, forced sodomy, forced oral copulation, rape by a foreign object, sexual battery, or the threat of any of these.
(d) This section does not apply to the governing board of a private postsecondary educational institution receiving funds for student financial assistance with a full-time enrollment of less than 1,000 students.
(e) This section shall apply to a campus of one of the public postsecondary educational systems identified in subdivision (a) only if that campus has a full-time equivalent enrollment of more than 1,000 students.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, this section shall not apply to the California Community Colleges unless and until the Legislature makes funds available to the California Community Colleges for the purposes of this section.
Ca. Educ. Code § 67380
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 478 (AB 1936),s 11, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 48 (SB 189),s 10, eff. 6/30/2022.
Amended by Stats 2021 ch 615 (AB 474),s 74, eff. 1/1/2022, op. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 423 (SB 1494),s 15, eff. 1/1/2019.
Chapter heading amended by Stats 2017 ch 561 (AB 1516),s 46, eff. 1/1/2018.
Amended by Stats 2016 ch 82 (AB 2908),s 2, eff. 1/1/2017.
Amended by Stats 2015 ch 697 (AB 636),s 1, eff. 1/1/2016.
* * *