Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 48293 - Penalties for violations of chapter(a) Any parent, guardian, or other person having control or charge of any pupil who fails to comply with this chapter, unless excused or exempted therefrom, is guilty of an infraction and shall be punished as follows: (1) Upon a first conviction, by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100). (2) Upon a second conviction, by a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250). (3) Upon a third or subsequent conviction, if the person has willfully refused to comply with this section, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500). In lieu of imposing the fines prescribed in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), the court may order the person to be placed in a parent education and counseling program. (b) A judgment that a person convicted of an infraction be punished as prescribed in subdivision (a) may also provide for the payment of the fine within a specified time or in specified installments, or for participation in the program. A judgment granting a defendant time to pay the fine or prescribing the days of attendance in a program shall order that if the defendant fails to pay the fine, or any installment thereof, on the date that it is due, or fails to attend a program on a prescribed date, he or she shall appear in court on that date for further proceedings. Willful violation of the order is punishable as contempt. (c) The court may also order that the person convicted of the violation of subdivision (a) immediately enroll or reenroll the pupil in the appropriate school or educational program and provide proof of enrollment to the court. Willful violation of an order under this subdivision is punishable as civil contempt with a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000). An order of contempt under this subdivision shall not include imprisonment.Amended by Stats 2006 ch 273 (AB 2181),s 1, eff. 9/14/2006.Amended by Stats 2004 ch 896 (AB 2525),s 43, eff. 9/29/2004.Amended by Stats 2000 ch 465 (SB 1913), s 1, eff. 1/1/2001.