Cal. Ed. Code § 32280
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 32280 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Legislative intent
It is the intent of the Legislature that all California public schools, in kindergarten, and grades 1 to 12, inclusive, operated by school districts, in cooperation with local law enforcement agencies, community leaders, parents, pupils, teachers, administrators, classified employees, and other persons who may be interested in the prevention of campus crime and violence, develop a comprehensive school safety plan that addresses the safety concerns identified through a systematic planning process. It is also the intent of the Legislature that all school staff be trained on the comprehensive school safety plan. For the purposes of this section, law enforcement agencies include local police departments, county sheriffs' offices, school district police or security departments, probation departments, and district attorneys' offices. For purposes of this section, a "safety plan" means a plan to develop strategies aimed at the prevention of, and education about, potential incidents involving crime and violence on the school campus.
Ca. Educ. Code § 32280
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 806 (AB 1747),s 1, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by Stats 2003 ch 828 (SB 719),s 12, eff. 1/1/2004.
Renumbered from Ca. Educ. Code §35294 and amended by Stats 2003 ch 828 (SB 719),s 12, eff. 1/1/2004.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.