Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 16101 - [Effective 1/1/2025] [Effective until 1/1/2034] Definitions(a) As used in this chapter, the following terms and phrases have the following meanings:(1) "Business" includes every trade, occupation, and profession.(2) "Debtor in bankruptcy" means a person who is the subject of either of the following:(A) An order for relief under Title 11
* * *
of the partners in one partnership are also partners in the other partnership, or (ii) at least a majority in interest in each partnership hold interests in or are members of another person, other than an individual, and each partnership renders services pursuant to an agreement with that other person, or (iii) one partnership, directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, the other partnership.(9) "Partnership" means an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit formed under Section 16202, predecessor law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction, and includes, for all purposes of the laws of this state, a registered limited liability partnership, and excludes any partnership formed under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 15900).(10) "Partnership agreement" means the agreement, whether written, oral, or implied, among the partners concerning the partnership, including amendments to the partnership agreement.(11) "Partnership at will" means a partnership in which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking.(12) "Partnership interest" or "partner's interest in the partnership" means all of a partner's interests in the partnership, including the partner's transferable interest and all management and other rights.(13) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.(14) "Professional limited liability partnership services" means the practice of architecture, the practice of public accountancy, the practice of engineering, the practice of land surveying, or the practice of law.(15) "Property" means all property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein.(16) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.(17) "Statement" means a statement of partnership authority under Section 16303, a statement of denial under Section 16304, a statement of dissociation under Section 16704, a statement of dissolution under Section 16805, a statement of conversion or a certificate of conversion under Section 16906, a statement of merger under Section 16915, or an amendment or cancellation of any of the foregoing.(18) "Transfer" includes an assignment, conveyance, lease, mortgage, deed, and encumbrance.(b) The inclusion of the practice of architecture as a professional limited liability partnership service permitted by this section shall extend only until January 1, 2034.(c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2034, and as
* * *