Cal. Corp. Code § 9141
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 9141 - No assertion of limitation; binding contract or conveyance
Subject to Section 9142:
(a) No limitation upon the activities, purposes, or powers of the corporation or upon the powers of the members, officers, or directors, or the manner of exercise of such powers, contained in or implied by the articles or by Chapters 16 (commencing with Section 6610), and 17 (commencing with Section 6710) (made applicable pursuant to Section 9680) shall be asserted as between the corporation or member, officer or director and any third person, except in a proceeding:
(1) by the authorized number of members (Section 5036), by any person authorized by the articles or bylaws to bring an action, or by the state to enjoin the doing or continuation of unauthorized activities by the corporation or its officers, or both, in cases where third parties have not acquired rights thereby, or
(2) by the authorized number of members (Section 5036), by any person authorized by the articles or bylaws to bring an action, by any member suing in a representative suit, or by the corporation, against the officers or directors of the corporation for violation of their authority.
(b) Any contract or conveyance made in the name of a corporation which is authorized or ratified by the board or is done within the scope of authority, actual or apparent, conferred by the board or within the agency power of the officer executing it, except as the board's authority is limited by law other than this part, binds the corporation, and the corporation acquires rights thereunder whether the contract is executed or wholly or in part executory.
Ca. Corp. Code § 9141
Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 724.