Cal. Corp. Code § 5141
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 5141 - Assertion of limitation as between corporation or member, officer, or director and third person
Subject to Section 5142:
(a) No limitation upon the activities, purposes, or powers of the corporation or upon the powers of the members, officers, or directors, or the manner of exercise of such powers, contained in or implied by the articles or by Chapters 15 (commencing with Section 6510), 16 (commencing with Section 6610), and 17 (commencing with Section 6710) shall be asserted as between the corporation or member, officer or director and any third person, except in a proceeding:
(1) by a member or the state to enjoin the doing or continuation of unauthorized activities by the corporation or its officers, or both, in cases where third parties have not acquired rights thereby,
(2) to dissolve the corporation, or
(3) by the corporation or by a member suing in a representative suit against the officers or directors of the corporation for violation of their authority.
(b) Any contract or conveyance made in the name of a corporation which is authorized or ratified by the board or is done within the scope of authority, actual or apparent, conferred by the board or within the agency power of the officer executing it, except as the board's authority is limited by law other than this part, binds the corporation, and the corporation acquires rights thereunder whether the contract is executed or wholly or in part executory.
Ca. Corp. Code § 5141
Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 724.