Cal. Corp. Code § 1500
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 1500 - Books and records of accounts; minutes
Each corporation shall keep adequate and correct books and records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, board and committees of the board and shall keep at its principal office, or at the office of its transfer agent or registrar, a record of its shareholders, giving the names and addresses of all shareholders and the number and class of shares held by each. Those minutes and other books and records shall be kept either in written form or in another form capable of being converted into clearly legible tangible form or in any combination of the foregoing. When minutes and other books and records are kept in a form capable of being converted into clearly legible paper form, the clearly legible paper form into which those minutes and other books and records are converted shall be admissible in evidence, and accepted for all other purposes, to the same extent as an original paper record of the same information would have been, provided that the paper form accurately portrays the record.
Ca. Corp. Code § 1500
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 617 (SB 1202),s 24, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Stats 2004 ch 254 (SB 1306),s 11, eff. 1/1/2005