Cal. Com. Code § 9607
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 9607 - Collection and enforcement by secured party
(a) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may do all of the following:
(1) Notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party.
(2) Take any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled under Section 9315.
(3) Enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor, and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of the account debtor or other person obligated on the collateral.
(4) If it holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 9104, apply the balance of the deposit account to the obligation secured by the deposit account.
(5) If it holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 9104, instruct the bank to pay the balance of the deposit account to or for the benefit of the secured party.
(b) If necessary to enable a secured party to exercise under paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) the right of a debtor to enforce a mortgage nonjudicially, the secured party may record in the office in which a record of the mortgage is recorded both of the following:
(1) A copy of the security agreement that creates or provides for a security interest in the obligation secured by the mortgage.
(2) The secured party's sworn affidavit in recordable form stating both of the following:
(A) That a default has occurred with respect to the obligation secured by the mortgage.
(B) That the secured party is entitled to enforce the mortgage nonjudicially.
(c) A secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if both of the following apply with respect to the secured party:
(1) It undertakes to collect from or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral.
(2) It is entitled to charge back uncollected collateral or otherwise to full or limited recourse against the debtor or a secondary obligor.
(d) A secured party may deduct from the collections made pursuant to subdivision (c) reasonable expenses of collection and enforcement, including reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.
(e) This section does not determine whether an account debtor, bank, or other person obligated on collateral owes a duty to a secured party.
Ca. Com. Code § 9607
Amended by Stats 2013 ch 531 (AB 502),s 22, eff. 1/1/2014, op. 7/1/2014.
EFFECTIVE 7/01/2001. Added October 10, 1999 (Bill Number: SB 45) (Chapter 991).