Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 116.790
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 116.790 - Attorney's fees and award for loss of earnings and transportation and lodging expenses
If the superior court finds that the appeal was without substantial merit and not based on good faith, but was intended to harass or delay the other party, or to encourage the other party to abandon the claim, the court may award the other party (a) attorney's fees actually and reasonably incurred in connection with the appeal, not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), and (b) any actual loss of earnings and any expenses of transportation and lodging actually and reasonably incurred in connection with the appeal, not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), following a hearing on the matter.
Ca. Civ. Proc. Code § 116.790
Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 915, Sec. 27.