Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 5110 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Inspectors of elections(a) The association shall select an independent third party or parties as an inspector of elections. The number of inspectors of elections shall be one or three.(b) For the purposes of this section, an independent third party includes, but is not limited to, a volunteer poll worker with the county registrar of voters, a licensee of the California Board of Accountancy, or a notary public. An independent third party may be a member, but may not be a director or a candidate for director or be related to a director or to a candidate for director. An independent third party may not be a person, business entity, or subdivision of a business entity who is currently employed or under contract to the association for any compensable services other than serving as an inspector of elections.(c) The inspector or inspectors of elections shall do all of the following: (1) Determine the number of memberships entitled to vote and the voting power of each.(2) Determine the authenticity, validity, and effect of proxies, if any.(4) Ensure compliance with all of the following, if the inspector or inspectors of elections conducts an election by electronic secret ballot pursuant to Section 5105:(A) Each member voting by electronic secret ballot shall be provided with all of the following:(i) A method to authenticate the member's identity to the internet-based voting system.(ii) A method to transmit an electronic secret ballot to the internet-based voting system that ensures the secrecy and integrity of each ballot.(iii) A method to confirm, at least 30 days before the voting deadline, that the member's electronic device can successfully communicate with the internet-based voting system.(B) Any internet-based voting system that is utilized shall have the ability to accomplish all of the following: (i) Authenticate the member's identity.(ii) Authenticate the validity of each electronic secret ballot to ensure that the electronic secret ballot is not altered in transit.(iii) Transmit a receipt from the internet-based voting system to each member who casts an electronic secret ballot.(iv) Permanently separate any authenticating or identifying information from the electronic secret ballot, rendering it impossible to connect an election ballot to a specific member.(v) Store and keep electronic secret ballots accessible to elections officials or their authorized representatives for recount, inspection, and review purposes.(5) Hear and determine all challenges and questions in any way arising out of or in connection with the right to vote.(6) Count and tabulate all votes.(7) Determine when the polls shall close, consistent with the governing documents.(8) Determine the tabulated results of the election.(9) Perform any acts as may be proper to conduct the election with fairness to all members in accordance with this article, the Corporations Code, and all applicable rules of the association regarding the conduct of the election that are not in conflict with this article.(d) An inspector or inspectors of elections shall perform all duties impartially, in good faith, to the best of the inspector or inspectors of elections' ability, as expeditiously as is practical, and in a manner that protects the interest of all members of the association. If there are three inspectors of elections, the decision or act of a majority shall be effective in all respects as the decision or act of all. Any report made by the inspector or inspectors of elections is prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the report.Amended by Stats 2024 ch 383 (AB 2159),s 2, eff. 1/1/2025.Amended by Stats 2019 ch 848 (SB 323),s 3, eff. 1/1/2020.Added by Stats 2012 ch 180 (AB 805),s 2, eff. 1/1/2013, op. 1/1/2014.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.