Cal. Civ. Code § 4605
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 4605 - Civil action for declaratory or equitable relief for violation of section 4600; attorney's fees and costs, civil penalty
(a) A member of an association may bring a civil action for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of Section 4600 by the association, including, but not limited to, injunctive relief, restitution, or a combination thereof, within one year of the date the cause of action accrues.
(b) A member who prevails in a civil action to enforce the member's rights pursuant to Section 4600 shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and court costs, and the court may impose a civil penalty of up to five hundred dollars ($500) for each violation, except that each identical violation shall be subject to only one penalty if the violation affects each member equally. A prevailing association shall not recover any costs, unless the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.
Ca. Civ. Code § 4605
Added by Stats 2012 ch 180 (AB 805),s 2, eff. 1/1/2013, op. 1/1/2014.