Cal. Civ. Code § 1946.1
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1946.1 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Notice of intention terminate hiring for term not specified by parties
(a) Notwithstanding Section 1946, a hiring of residential real property or commercial real property by a qualified commercial tenant for a term not specified by the parties, is deemed to be renewed as stated in Section 1945, at the end of the term implied by law unless one of the parties gives written notice to the other of the party's intention to terminate the tenancy, as provided in this section.
* * *
(e) After an owner has given notice of the owner's intention to terminate the tenancy pursuant to this section, a tenant may also give notice of the tenant's intention to terminate the tenancy pursuant to this section, provided that the tenant's notice is for a period at least as long as the term of the periodic tenancy and the proposed date of termination occurs before the owner's proposed date of termination.
(f) The notices required by this section shall be given in the manner prescribed in Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure or by sending a copy by certified or registered mail.
(g) This section may not be construed to affect the authority of a public entity that otherwise exists to regulate or monitor the basis for eviction.
(h) A notice given by an owner pursuant to this section shall contain, in substantially the same form, the following:
"State law permits former tenants to reclaim abandoned personal property left at the former address of the tenant, subject to certain conditions. You may or may not be able to reclaim property without incurring additional costs, depending on the cost of storing the property and the length of time before it is reclaimed. In general, these costs will be lower the sooner you contact your former landlord after being notified that property belonging to you was left behind after you moved out."
(i) A landlord or its agent shall not charge a tenant a fee for serving, posting, or otherwise delivering any notice, as described in this section.
(j) A landlord of a commercial real property shall include in the notice required by this section information on the provisions of this section.
(k) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Commercial real property" means all real property in this state, except dwelling units subject to this chapter, mobilehomes as defined in Section 798.3, and recreational vehicles as defined in Section 799.29.
(2) "Microenterprise" has the same meaning as that term is defined in subdivision (a) of Section 18000 of the Business and Professions Code.
(3) "Nonprofit organization" means any private, nonprofit organization that qualifies under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(4) "Qualified commercial tenant" means a tenant of commercial real property that meets both of the following requirements:
(A) The tenant is a microenterprise, a restaurant with fewer than 10 employees, or a nonprofit organization with fewer than 20 employees.
(B)
* * *