Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1798.155 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Administrative Enforcement(a) Any business, service provider, contractor, or other person that violates this title shall be liable for an administrative fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation or seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) for each intentional violation or violations involving the personal information of consumers whom the business, service provider, contractor, or other person has actual knowledge are under 16 years of age, as adjusted pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 1798.199.95, in an administrative enforcement action brought by the California Privacy Protection Agency.(b) Any administrative fine assessed for a violation of this title, and the proceeds of any settlement of an action brought pursuant to subdivision (a), shall be deposited in the Consumer Privacy Fund, created within the General Fund pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1798.160 with the intent to fully offset any costs incurred by the state courts, the Attorney General, and the California Privacy Protection Agency in connection with this title.Amended by Stats 2024 ch 121 (AB 3286),s 7, eff. 1/1/2025.Amended by initiative Proposition 24, Sec. 17, approved by the voters at the November 2020 General Election. Effective December 16, 2020. Operative January 1, 2023.Amended by Stats 2018 ch 735 (SB 1121),s 12, eff. 9/23/2018.Added by Stats 2018 ch 55 (AB 375),s 3, eff. only if initiative measure No. 17-0039, The Consumer Right to Privacy Act of 2018, is withdrawn from the ballot pursuant to Section 9604 of the Elections Code.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.