Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1798.120 - Consumers' Right to Opt-Out of Sale or Sharing of Personal informationConsumers' Right to Opt Out of Sale or Sharing of Personal Information
(a) A consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells or shares personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell or share the consumer's personal information. This right may be referred to as the right to opt-out of sale or sharing.(b) A business that sells consumers' personal information to, or shares it with, third parties shall provide notice to consumers, pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1798.135, that this information may be sold or shared and that consumers have the "right to opt-out" of the sale or sharing of their personal information.(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a business shall not sell or share the personal information of consumers if the business has actual knowledge that the consumer is less than 16 years of age, unless the consumer, in the case of consumers at least 13 years of age and less than 16 years of age, or the consumer's parent or guardian, in the case of consumers who are less than 13 years of age, has affirmatively authorized the sale or sharing of the consumer's personal information. A business that willfully disregards the consumer's age shall be deemed to have had actual knowledge of the consumer's age.(d) A business that has received direction from a consumer not to sell or share the consumer's personal information or, in the case of a minor consumer's personal information has not received consent to sell or share the minor consumer's personal information, shall be prohibited, pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (c) of Section 1798.135, from selling or sharing the consumer's personal information after its receipt of the consumer's direction, unless the consumer subsequently provides consent, for the sale or sharing of the consumer's personal information.Amended by initiative Proposition 24, Sec. 9, approved by the voters at the November 2020 General Election. Effective December 16, 2020. Operative January 1, 2023.Amended by Stats 2019 ch 757 (AB 1355),s 4, eff. 1/1/2020.Amended by Stats 2018 ch 735 (SB 1121),s 5, eff. 9/23/2018.Added by Stats 2018 ch 55 (AB 375),s 3, eff. only if initiative measure No. 17-0039, The Consumer Right to Privacy Act of 2018, is withdrawn from the ballot pursuant to Section 9604 of the Elections Code.