Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.16
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 1788.16 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Communication simulating judicial process or appearing to be authorized by government agency
It is unlawful, with respect to attempted collection of a consumer debt, for a debt collector, creditor, or an attorney, to send a communication which simulates legal or judicial process or which gives the appearance of being authorized, issued, or approved by a governmental agency or attorney when it is not. Any violation of the provisions of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or by both.
Ca. Civ. Code § 1788.16
Added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1126, Sec. 8.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.