Cal. Civ. Code § 847
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 847 - Injury or death to person occurring upon property in course of commission of felonies
(a) An owner, including, but not limited to, a public entity, as defined in Section 811.2 of the Government Code, of any estate or any other interest in real property, whether possessory or nonpossessory, shall not be liable to any person for any injury or death that occurs upon that property during the course of or after the commission of any of the felonies set forth in subdivision (b) by the injured or deceased person.
(b) The felonies to which the provisions of this section apply are the following:
(1) Murder or voluntary manslaughter;
(2) mayhem;
(3) rape;
(4) sodomy by force, violence, duress, menace, or threat of great bodily harm;
(5) oral copulation by force, violence, duress, menace, or threat of great bodily harm;
(6) lewd acts on a child under the age of 14 years;
(7) any felony punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life;
(8) any other felony in which the defendant inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in which the defendant uses a firearm;
(9) attempted murder;
(10) assault with intent to commit rape or robbery;
(11) assault with a deadly weapon or instrument on a peace officer;
(12) assault by a life prisoner on a noninmate;
(13) assault with a deadly weapon by an inmate;
(14) arson;
(15) exploding a destructive device or any explosive with intent to injure;
(16) exploding a destructive device or any explosive causing great bodily injury;
(17) exploding a destructive device or any explosive with intent to murder;
(18) burglary;
(19) robbery;
(20) kidnapping;
(21) taking of a hostage by an inmate of a state prison;
(22) any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon;
(23) selling, furnishing, administering, or providing heroin, cocaine, or phencyclidine (PCP) to a minor;
(24) grand theft as defined in Sections 487 and 487a of the Penal Code; and
(25) any attempt to commit a crime listed in this subdivision other than an assault.
(c) The limitation on liability conferred by this section arises at the moment the injured or deceased person commences the felony or attempted felony and extends to the moment the injured or deceased person is no longer upon the property.
(d) The limitation on liability conferred by this section applies only when the injured or deceased person's conduct in furtherance of the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (b) proximately or legally causes the injury or death.
(e) The limitation on liability conferred by this section arises only upon the charge of a felony listed in subdivision (b) and the subsequent conviction of that felony or a lesser included felony or misdemeanor arising from a charge of a felony listed in subdivision (b). During the pendency of any such criminal action, a civil action alleging this liability shall be abated and the statute of limitations on the civil cause of action shall be tolled.
(f) This section does not limit the liability of an owner or an owner's agent which otherwise exists for willful, wanton, or criminal conduct, or for willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity.
(g) The limitation on liability provided by this section shall be in addition to any other available defense.
Ca. Civ. Code § 847
Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 1541, Sec. 1.