Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 23790
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 23790 - Refusal of issuance of retail license contrary to zoning ordinance
No retail license shall be issued for any premises which are located in any territory where the exercise of the rights and privileges conferred by the license is contrary to a valid zoning ordinance of any county or city. Premises which had been used in the exercise of those rights and privileges at a time prior to the effective date of the zoning ordinance may continue operation under the following conditions:
(a) The premises retain the same type of retail liquor license within a license classification.
(b) The licensed premises are operated continuously without substantial change in mode or character of operation.
For purposes of this subdivision, a break in continuous operation does not include:
(1) A closure for not more than 30 days for purposes of repair, if that repair does not change the nature of the licensed premises and does not increase the square footage of the business used for the sale of alcoholic beverages.
(2) The closure for restoration of premises rendered totally or partially inaccessible by an act of God or a toxic accident, if the restoration does not increase the square footage of the business used for the sale of alcoholic beverages.
Ca. Bus. and Prof'l. Code § 23790
Amended by Stats. 1989, Ch. 95, Sec. 1.