Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10137
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 10137 - Unlawful employment or compensation
It is unlawful for any licensed real estate broker to retain, compensate, directly or indirectly, any person for performing any of the acts within the scope of this chapter who is not a licensed real estate broker, or a real estate salesperson licensed under the responsible broker retaining or compensating him or her, or to retain or compensate, directly or indirectly, any licensee for engaging in any activity for which a mortgage loan originator license endorsement is required, if that licensee does not hold a mortgage loan originator license endorsement; provided, however, that a licensed real estate broker may pay a commission to a broker of another state.
No real estate salesperson shall accept compensation for activity requiring a real estate license from any person other than the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed.
It is unlawful for any licensed real estate salesperson to pay any compensation for performing any of the acts within the scope of this chapter to any real estate licensee except through the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed. A licensee may enter into an agreement with another licensee to share that compensation provided that any compensation is paid through the responsible broker.
For a violation of any of the provisions of this section, the commissioner may temporarily suspend or permanently revoke the license of the real estate licensee, in accordance with the provisions of this part relating to hearings.
Ca. Bus. and Prof'l. Code § 10137
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 285 (AB 2884),s 31, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by Stats 2016 ch 177 (AB 685),s 23, eff. 1/1/2017.
Amended by Stats 2010 ch 287 (SB 1137),s 1, eff. 1/1/2011.